| Date: | Monday 14 April 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 |
| Owner/operator: | TAAG Angola Airlines |
| Registration: | D2-TFP |
| MSN: | 10424 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV) -
Congo
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB) |
| Destination airport: | Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The F-27 began its takeoff roll from Brazzaville 1100 m down runway 06 and became airborne after a 1300 m ground run. The gear was retracted, but the plane fell back in a right wing-low attitude and skidded before coming to rest 300 m past the end of the runway on a rough patch of ground, breaking in two and bursting into flames.
Sources:
AFP
Airclaims
ARFF HOTNEWS
ICAO Adrep
Panafrican news Agency
Tommy Maurer
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Ypenburg Air Base (YPB); April 1977