Runway excursion Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 9G-ACM, Saturday 12 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 April 1997
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51
Owner/operator:Ghana Airways
Registration: 9G-ACM
MSN: 47755/878
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Abidjan Airport (ABJ) -   Cote d'Ivoire
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA)
Destination airport:Abidjan Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft first attempt to land at runway 21 was abandoned due to heavy rainfall and poor visibility. The second ILS approach was continued and the DC-9 touched down some 900 m down the wet runway. The aircraft began to veer to the left and ran off the side at 1800 m down the runway. The undercarriage collapsed.
Wind was 110deg. at 17 knots, gusting to 25kts.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
Scramble 217

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ralph Kunadt

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Las Palmas-Airport De Gran Canaria (LPA); 22 March 1989