Accident Boeing 737-230 PK-JHI, Friday 11 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 April 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-230
Owner/operator:Sempati Air Transport
Registration: PK-JHI
MSN: 22132/769
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ) -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ/WAOO)
Destination airport:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-230 passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident at Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ), Indonesia.
The crew Sempati Air Transport flight SG123 aborted the takeoff after hearing two loud bangs near the right hand engine. The airplane drifted to the left and went off the side of the runway, coming to rest in a drainage ditch.

Sources:

Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

Location