Accident Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 214 G-ASVO, Tuesday 8 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1997
Time:
Type:Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 214
Owner/operator:Channel Express
Registration: G-ASVO
MSN: 185
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 532-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bournemouth International Airport (BOH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Taxied into floodlight and suffered extensive damage to port wing. The aircraft was withdrawn from use and broken up.

Sources:

Air International 08.97

Location

Images:

photo (c) Joachim Bongers, via Werner Fischdick; Shannon Airport (SNN); October 1990