Accident Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I N2NC, Sunday 6 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 April 1997
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Owner/operator:African Commuter Services
Registration: N2NC
MSN: 158
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 529-8H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Goma Airport (GOM) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Destination airport:Kisangani Airport (FKI/FZIA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Gulfstream struck and fatally injured one person on the ground during takeoff at Goma Airport. The flight diverted to Entebbe where extensive damage especially starboard undercarriage assembly was noted.
The aircraft was later destroyed in an accident at Busia, Kenya on 24 January 2003.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 January 2003 5Y-EMJ African Commuter Services 3 Busia w/o
Loss of control

Location