| Date: | Tuesday 1 April 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Convair CV-580 |
| Owner/operator: | Compagnie Africaine d'Aviation - CAA |
| Registration: | 9Q-CRU |
| MSN: | 41 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tshikapa Airport (TSH) -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tshikapa Airport (TSH/FZUK) |
| Destination airport: | Mbuji-Mayi Airport (MJM/FZWA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Convair was taking off for a flight to Mbuji-Mayi when unusual noise was heard. The takeoff was aborted but the plane overran the runway and collided with an embankment. The takeoff was being performed up-slope. Normally takeoffs at Tshikapa are performed down-slope due to the significant slope of the 1000 m runway.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep
Scramble 227
Location