Runway excursion Accident Boeing 747-2U3B PK-GSA, Thursday 20 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 March 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-2U3B
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GSA
MSN: 22246/452
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 301
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE) -   Taiwan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD)
Destination airport:Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-2U3B passenger plane, operating Garuda Indonesia Airways flight GA980, overran runway 06 on landing at Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE), Taiwan. Some tires were blown.

Sources:

Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 October 1988 PK-GSA Garuda Indonesia Airways 0 Bangkok-Don Muang Airport (BKK) sub
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location