Accident Antonov An-24TV , Thursday 20 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 March 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24TV
Owner/operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Juba Airport (JUB) -   South Sudan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ)
Narrative:
An engine failure caused the pilot to abort the approach to Juba and reported that he would try to make a forced landing off the runway. The aircraft crashed shortly afterwards.
SPLA rebels reported they had shot down the Antonov while it was attacking the village of Yei (40 miles from Juba).

Sources:

Scramble 216

Location