| Date: | Saturday 15 March 1997 |
| Time: | 15:28 |
| Type: | Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T) |
| Owner/operator: | Force Aérienne de la République du Mali |
| Registration: | TZ-389 |
| MSN: | 26002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17616 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newton, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
| Departure airport: | Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH) |
| Destination airport: | Manitowoc/Newton Municipal Airport, WI (MTW/KMTW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-3 had recently undergone a Turbo Conversion by Basler Turbo Conversions, Inc for its new owner, the government of Mali. Company founder and CEO Warren Basler was flying a Beechcraft A36 Bonanza (registered N3657A, c/n E-188) to take some photographs of the DC-3. On its last pass, the A36 circled behind the DC-3, then crossed over the top and hitting the top of the DC-3 at an altitude of 700 feet . About 5 seconds after impact, the DC-3 gently rolled/turned westbound (apparently descending and gaining airspeed); the left wing then came off, followed by the right wing about 2 seconds later.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the Beech A36 pilot to maintain clearance from the modified Douglas DC-3, while positioning the A36 for photography of the DC-3."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97FA084A |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 1/98 (#49)
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel Online
NBC/WMTV
NTSB Id CHI97FA084
Location