Runway excursion Accident Mitsubishi Mu-300 Diamond IA N411BW, Wednesday 12 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 March 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi Mu-300 Diamond IA
Owner/operator:Diamond Jet Inc.
Registration: N411BW
MSN: A1008SA
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Houston-Sugar Land Municipal Airport, TX (SGR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Houston-Sugar Land Municipal Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The Mitsubishi MU-300 Diamond business jet sustained damage in a runway excursion accident at Houston-Sugar Land Municipal Airport, TX (SGR).
Upon touchdown on runway 35 the pilot experienced nil braking action. The aircraft veered to the right on rollout. At this time both pilots attempted to regain directional control by use of rudder and brakes. The aircraft exited the north end of the runway and came to rest in a ditch. The pilot reported this incident was caused by tire hydroplaning and loss of brake effectiveness due to wet runway conditions.

Sources:

FAA

Location