Accident Antonov An-12BP RA-11531, Wednesday 12 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 March 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Alada Empresa de Transportes Aereos
Registration: RA-11531
MSN: 6344506
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:11200 hours
Cycles:2230 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lukapa Airport (LBZ) -   Angola
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:Lukapa Airport (LBZ/FNLK)
Narrative:
The Antonov crashed 150 m short of the runway while approaching Lukapa airstrip in dense fog. The aircraft was on its third attempt to land.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
AFP
Scramble 218

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); December 1992