Unlawful Interference Boeing 757-2Q8 B-27001, Monday 10 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 March 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2Q8
Owner/operator:Far Eastern Air Transport - FEAT
Registration: B-27001
MSN: 25044/369
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW2037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Xiamen Airport (XMN) -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH/RCKH)
Destination airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS)
Narrative:
A Taiwanese man hijacked a Far East Air Transport Boeing 757 aircraft to Xiamen, China. The lone hijacker doused himself with gasoline and demanded to be flown to China. The hijacker reportedly told the pilot that he was a victim of political repression and wanted political asylum. The aircraft landed safely less than two hours later in Xiamen. The hijacker was taken into custody by Chinese authorities upon the plane’s arrival in Xiamen.
The hijacker, a former journalist, reportedly had been fired from his job at a Taiwanese newspaper in 1996 for disciplinary problems.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1997 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security