Accident Airbus A320-212 A4O-EM, Monday 10 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 March 1997
Time:10:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:Gulf Air
Registration: A4O-EM
MSN: 536
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:4640 hours
Cycles:4024 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Destination airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Directional control difficulties at V1 forced the crew to abort the takeoff.
The Airbus overrun the runway. The nosegear collapsed.

Sources:

Flight International 19-25 March 1997(12)
ICAO Adrep Summary 2/97 (#9)
Reuters

Location

Images:

photo (c) Richard Thompson; Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA); 17 March 1997

photo (c) Jean M. Magendie, via Werner Fischdick; Athens-Athinai Airport (ATH); October 1995