Accident Cessna 500 Citation I HK-3885, Friday 7 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 March 1997
Time:09:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:Aerotaxi del Oriente - ATO
Registration: HK-3885
MSN: 500-0135
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6274 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near La Felisa -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pereira-Matecaña Airport (PEI/SKPE)
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 500 Citation I was destroyed in a loss of control accident near La Felisa, Colombia. Both crew members were killed.
The flight departed Pereira (PEI) at 09:14 on a flight to Medellín (EOH). Last radio contact was at 09:34 when the crew issued a Mayday call to the Medellin Approach controller. The airplane was in a high speed descent and crashed.
Investigators did not find any evidence that both pilots ever received any training on a Citation type aircraft.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "In-flight breaking and subsequent separation of the two tips of the wings due to positive wing loading imposed by the unqualified crew exceeding the structural limit stipulated by the manufacturer."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location