Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil N766MP, Wednesday 23 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1994
Time:17:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Papillon Hawaiian Helicopters
Registration: N766MP
MSN: 1301
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:9687 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA Arriel 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:between Mauna Kea and Mauna Loa, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Waikiloa, HI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING HELICOPTER FLIGHT IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED CLOUDS COVERING THE MOUNTAIN PASS AND ELECTED TO PROCEED TOWARD AN ALTERNATE DESTINATION. THE CLOUDS FORCED THE PILOT TO CLIMB THE HELICOPTER TO 10,500 FT MSL. THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DECREASE, EXECUTED A TURN, AND ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN THE ALTITUDE AND THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE HELICOPTER OR ENGINE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE PERFORMANCE DATA SHOWED THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS CAPABLE OF A RATE OF CLIMB OF 700 FT/MIN IF THE PILOT HAD FLOWN THE PROPER BEST RATE OF CLIMB SPEED STRAIGHT AHEAD. AT 10,500 FT MSL, THE HELICOPTER COULD NOT HOVER IN OR OUT OF GROUND EFFECT.

Probable Cause: The pilot's poor in-flight decision by failing to attain the best rate of climb speed and exceeding the helicopter's hover performance capability. The clouds and downdraft were factors in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA134
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=766MP

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 1991 N766MP Papillon Airways, Inc. 0 Kahului, HI sub

Location