| Date: | Friday 7 March 1997 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-27 |
| Owner/operator: | Dodita Air Cargo |
| Registration: | N357T |
| MSN: | 340 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16331 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Hampton, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Griffin-Spalding County Airport, GA |
| Destination airport: | Augusta-Bush Field, GA (AGS/KAGS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after the takeoff from Griffin, the airplane would not achieve a normal climb rate. The engine temperature started to rise as the pilot increased climb power. The right engine was shut down. Since the pilot could not maintain level or a climb attitude, he selected an open field for a forced landing. During the approach for the forced landing, the pilot realized that the landing gear handle would not operate, and he was not sure of the landing gear position. The airplane touched down in the open field, and rolled about 700 feet before the gear collapsed. The pilot later failed to demonstrate a satisfactory level of knowledge in emergency procedures and surrendered his type rating for this aircraft.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A partial loss of power on one engine for undetermined reason(s), and the pilot's failure to follow aircraft emergency procedures. A factor was inadequate transition/upgrade training. "
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL97LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Id. ATL97LA047
Images:

photo (c) Rick Tilley; Griffin-Spalding County Airport, GA; February 1997

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Airport, CA (STS); March 1991