| Date: | Tuesday 4 March 1997 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster |
| Owner/operator: | Air Georgian |
| Registration: | C-FESJ |
| MSN: | 208B0089 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barrie-Orillia Lake Simcoe Airport, ON (YLK) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Hamilton Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM) |
| Destination airport: | Barrie-Orillia Lake Simcoe Airport, ON (YLK/CYLS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Flight GGN926, a Cessna 208B departed Hamilton on an IFR flight to Lake Simcoe Regional Airport. The flight had been cleared for an IFR approach by the Simcoe controller and changed to the UNICOM frequency.
A witness indicated that as the flight approached the runway, a wing dipped and caught the ground and then the nose struck. There is no specific weather report available for the airport. A pilot report at 1340Z (30 minutes after the accident), distributed by Kingston FSS, indicated severe clear icing in the Simcoe area between 8,500' and 9,500'.
Sources:
CADORS Number: 1997O0116
Location