Accident Let L-410UVP-E HR-IAS, Monday 3 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 March 1997
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E
Owner/operator:Isleña Airlines
Registration: HR-IAS
MSN: 861608
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Walter M-601E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE) -   Honduras
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE/MHLC)
Destination airport:Puerto Lempira Airport (PEU/MHPL)
Narrative:
Settled back on runway 06 after gear retraction and skidded for 450 m. Climb power setting was used below 1500 feet, contrary to the Flight Manual.

Sources:

Location