Runway excursion Accident Learjet 35A N440HM, Thursday 27 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 February 1997
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Colvin Aviation Inc.
Registration: N440HM
MSN: 35A-294
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU/KGMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an ILS approach the Learjet touched down long on runway 36. The aircraft hydroplaned and went off the runway, skidded through 200 feet of sod, vaulted off a 25 foot embankment, skidded across a road, and collided with a ditch.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's failure to achieve the proper touchdown point on a known wet runway, resulting in a subsequent overrun and on ground collision with a ditch. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location