Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-235 Srs. 2A PK-IHG, Monday 24 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 February 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-235 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:Bouraq Indonesia Airlines
Registration: PK-IHG
MSN: 1627
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK) -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK/WALR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Hawker Siddeley HS-748 passenger plane, PK-IHG, was damaged when the aft service door detached during takeoff from Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK), Indonesia.

Sources:

Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 April 1974 PP-VDP Varig 0 Iguatu, CE min

Location