Accident IAI 1124 Westwind YV-160CP, Wednesday 19 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 February 1997
Time:03:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1124 Westwind
Owner/operator:Transpolar
Registration: YV-160CP
MSN: 211
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-3-1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:14,4 km S of Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA) -   Guatemala
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Westwind jet flew into mountain while on approach to runway 01 at Guatemala City.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location