| Date: | Friday 14 February 1997 |
| Time: | 12:34 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2C3 |
| Owner/operator: | Varig |
| Registration: | PP-CJO |
| MSN: | 21013/393 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 52 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carajás Airport, PA (CKS) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Marabá Airport, PA (MAB/SBMA) |
| Destination airport: | Carajás Airport, PA (CKS/SBCJ) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:The Boeing had taken off from Maraba at 11:55. At 12:34 the aircraft touched down at Carajas' runway 10 in bad weather (thunderstorm, bad visibility) following a VOR approach. The right main gear collapsed rearwards, causing the plane to veer off the right side of the runway, 700 m from the point if touchdown. The aircraft ended up in a forest. The first officer was the only fatality.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Agência Estado
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Rio de Janeiro-Galeao International Airport, RJ (GIG); October 1979