Accident Boeing 737-3L9 PH-TSW, Saturday 8 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 February 1997
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3L9
Owner/operator:Transavia Airlines
Registration: PH-TSW
MSN: 24219/1600
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Nürnberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The push-pull rod of the elevator broke off in flight, severely damaging the rudder. This caused increasing airframe vibration. An emergency landing at Nürnberg was carried out.

Sources:

Airnieuws 328
ICAO Adrep Summary

Images:

photo (c) Hannes Henn; Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN); 12 February 1997