Runway excursion Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II XA-HAO, Tuesday 4 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 February 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Aero Cuahonte
Registration: XA-HAO
MSN: TC-356
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10UA-511G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Uruapan Airport (UPN) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Uruapan Airport (UPN/MMPN)
Narrative:
The aircraft ran off the runway following application of reverse thrust. The undercarriage collapsed.

Sources:

Scramble 217

Location