Accident Embraer EMB-110P1A Bandeirante 5N-AXS, Friday 31 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 January 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1A Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Skypower Express Airways
Registration: 5N-AXS
MSN: 110458
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,7 km N of Yola Airport (YOL) -   Nigeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Jos Airport (JOS/DNJO)
Destination airport:Yola Airport (YOL/DNYO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed short of runway 17 in bad visibility after circling the airport for approx. one hour. The aircraft clipped trees and power lines, lost control and crashed 700 m short of the runway threshold.

CAUSE: Failure to maintain the aircraft above the Minimum Descent Altitude while the aircraft was not positioned in the final landing phase.

Sources:

AFP
Aircraft Illustrated Apr. 1997 (13)
The Federal Ministry of Aviation Nigeria

Location