Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 RA-87552, Wednesday 29 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 January 1997
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Krasnoyarskie Avialinii, lsf Cheremshanka Airlines
Registration: RA-87552
MSN: 9210321
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:18 km from Shushenskoye -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Podkamennaya Tunguska Airport (TGP/UNIP)
Destination airport:Shushenskoye Airport (UNAU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Yak-40 made a forced landing in the taiga while on final approach to Shushenskoye.
The aircraft operated on a domestic flight from Norilsk to Krasnoyarsk via Podkamennaya Tunguska and Shushenskoye.
On the leg to Shushenskoye the crew ignored the wind drift and did not tune the radio compass correctly.
The flight deviated from the prescribed flight path, causing the crew to lose orientation. A VFR approach was attempted in fog and snow. Having descended below the minimum safe altitude to 350 m and not having found the runway, the captain decided to perform a second approach. Again the pilot descended below the minimum safe altitude. When attempting a go around, the aircraft was already too low and hit the ground nose first at a distance of 17.5 km from the runway and 73 metres above the airport's elevation.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary
airdisaster.ru