| Date: | Wednesday 29 January 1997 |
| Time: | 23:10 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou |
| Owner/operator: | Southcentral Air |
| Registration: | N702SC |
| MSN: | 126 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13923 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3,5 km W of Sparrevohn Airport, AK (SVW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | St. Mary's, AK (PASM) |
| Destination airport: | Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On its way from St. Mary's to Kenai the aircraft suffered engine problems (no. 2 prop overspeed). The engine was feathered, and the crew elected to divert to Aniak. When the no. 1 engine produced banging noises, forcing the crew to divert to nearby Sparrevohn. Sparrevohn Airport is located on the slope of mountainous terrain, approach is only authorized during daylight, with a landing approach only from the South and a go-around improbable.
While spiralling down over the airfield, the crew encountered severe turbulence from the surrounding mountains. Full power on the no. 1 engine was applied, but the aircraft collided with snow covered upsloping terrain.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of the right engine propeller control oil, which led to an overspeed of the right engine and propeller, and necessitated a shut-down of the right engine; and failure of the pilot to maintain adequate altitude/distance from terrain during visual approach for a precautionary landing at an alternate airport. Factors relating to the accident were: fluctuation of the left engine power, premature lowering of the airplane flaps, and an encounter with adverse weather conditions (including high winds, severe turbulence, and white-out conditions) during the approach."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97FA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 3/98 (#24)
NTSB Id. ANC97FA024
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Sacramento-Executive Airport, CA (SAC/KSAC); July 1989