Accident Ilyushin Il-76TD RA-76834, Saturday 25 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 January 1997
Time:14:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Voronezh Aircraft Production Association - VASO
Registration: RA-76834
MSN: 1023409319
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:3309 hours
Cycles:1083 flights
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Anadyr Airport (DYR) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Anadyr Airport (DYR/UHMA)
Destination airport:Moskva-Zhukovsky (Ramenskoye) Airport (ZIA/UUBW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Landed back after gear retraction on takeoff. The Ilyushin collided with a building and came to rest 270 m past the runway end, 120 m left of the extended centerline.
The takeoff was performed in a clean configuration (no flaps), causing the aircraft to reach supercritical angles of attack. The Il-76 stalled and lost control. The pre-takeoff checklist was not used and the takeoff was performed by the co-pilot in the left-hand seat, without having proper experience.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep Summary
Scramble 216

Location