Accident Antonov An-26 RA-26541, Saturday 25 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 January 1997
Time:12:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Kolyma-Avia
Registration: RA-26541
MSN: 2106
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chokurdah Airport (CKH) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tiksi Airport (IKS/UEST)
Destination airport:Chokurdah Airport (CKH/UESO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Landed next to runway, 77 m from the threshold; came to rest against a building with the nosegear collapsed.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/95 (#7)
Scramble 216

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Magadan-Sokol Airport (GDX/UHMM); July 1994