| Date: | Wednesday 22 January 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Saab 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Air Nelson |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | GE CT7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Nelson Airport (NSN) -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA) |
| Destination airport: | Nelson Airport (NSN/NZNS) |
Narrative:A man armed with a knife seized control of the plane at Nelson. The man drove up to the aircraft, parked on the tarmac and took as hostages the pilot, copilot, and steward, who were going through post-arrival checks. After the airport was cordoned off, a police negotiator boarded the aircraft and negotiated the release of the three crew members. The man complied with the police request to put down his weapon, and he was taken into custody.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1997 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Location