| Date: | Monday 20 January 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-281 |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4074 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 192 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Osaka (unknown airport) |
| Destination airport: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) |
Narrative:An All Nippon Airways (ANA) Boeing 777 aircraft was hijacked by a 31-year-old Japanese man. Twenty minutes into the flight the man removed a cooking
knife from his jacket, accosted a cabin crew member, and demanded to be taken to the cockpit. When the flight crew failed to open the door after the hijacker knocked, he forced his way into the flight deck and demanded that the aircraft be flow to the United States. The flight crew explained that there was not enough fuel to fly there and convinced the hijacker to land at Fukuoka for refueling. Upon landing, the hijacker again demanded to be flown to the United States. The pilot stopped the aircraft along the taxiway and asked that the passengers be released; the hijacker agreed. However, the hijacker then attempted to leave the aircraft with the other passengers, who were unaware of the hijacking. Crew members were able to overpower the hijacker and turn him over to police. There were no injuries as a result of the hijacking.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1997 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Location