Accident Harbin Y-12-II CR851, Monday 20 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 January 1997
Time:05:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Y-12-II
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CR851
MSN: 0013
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Jaffna-Palaly Airport (JAF/VCCJ) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jaffna-Palaly Airport (JAF/VCCJ)
Destination airport:Jaffna-Palaly Airport (JAF/VCCJ)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the sea whilst on a maritime surveillance mission to check a suspected Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam (LTTE) vessel on the north-eastern coast of Sri Lanka.

Sources:

Reuters
Scramble 216

Location