Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 PT-LAM, Friday 17 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 January 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Owner/operator:TAM Transportes Aéreos Regionais
Registration: PT-LAM
MSN: 10539
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Uberaba Airport, MG (UBA) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Uberaba Airport, MG (UBA/SBUR)
Destination airport:São Paulo (unknown airport), SP
Narrative:
On January 9, 1997 the aircraft belly landed at Uberaba during a training flight. Temporary repairs were carried out and the aircraft left Uberaba on January 17. The cabin was pressurized during this flight, resulting in additional damage to the fuselage shortly after lift-off. The aircraft returned safely and was considered damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Airnieuws 328
Airnieuws 331

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH); 02 January 1990