Runway excursion Accident Learjet 24 N991TD, Thursday 16 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 January 1997
Time:14:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 24
Owner/operator:Air Cargo Express
Registration: N991TD
MSN: 24-124 
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:General Electric CJ610
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Muscatine Airport, IA (MUT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort Wayne (unknown airport), IN
Destination airport:Muscatine Airport, IA (MUT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Snow dragged the airplane left on landing, causing it to depart the left side of runway 23. The airplane slid sideways about 300 yards before coming to a stop.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the snow covered runway edge. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Hannover Airport (HAJ); April 1974