Runway excursion Accident Boeing 707-331C P4-OOO, Thursday 16 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 January 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-331C
Owner/operator:First International Airways
Registration: P4-OOO
MSN: 19435/629
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kananga Airport (KGA) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kinshasa (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Kananga Airport (KGA/FZUA)
Narrative:
The left hand main gear collapsed on landing. The aircraft ran off the side of the runway and caught fire.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Southend Municipal Airport (SEN); October 1996