Runway excursion Accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III EC-GKK, Saturday 11 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 January 1997
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Ibertrans Aérea
Registration: EC-GKK
MSN: AC-730
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-11U-611G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Djerba-Zarzis Airport (DJE) -   Tunisia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL)
Destination airport:Djerba-Zarzis Airport (DJE/DTTJ)
Narrative:
The aircraft suddenly went off the runway after landing, ran through a ditch, causing the undercarriage to collapse.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 May 1995 N2727B Horizon Air 0 Spokane, WA non

Location