| Date: | Tuesday 7 January 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-87 (MD-87) |
| Owner/operator: | Austrian Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT) |
| Destination airport: | Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) |
Narrative:A Bosnian male refugee hijacked Austrian Airlines flight OS 104 en route to Vienna. The hijacker gained access to the cockpit while carrying a wooden baton and a small knife with a nine centimeter (3 1/2 inch) blade. He reportedly concealed the knife in his jacket prior to boarding the aircraft. The hijacker was apparently motivated by the fact that his German visa was to expire the following week, and he reportedly feared repatriation in Bosnia. He demanded that the pilot return the aircraft to Berlin. The plane landed safely at Berlins Tegel Airport and was moved to an isolated area. While local authorities communicated with the hijacker in the front of the plane, German police entered the plane from the rear. They overpowered the hijacker, who was intoxicated, and placed him under arrest. There were no injuries to passengers or crew members. According to airport security personnel, the knife used by the hijacker was small enough under airline regulations to be allowed aboard the aircraft. On July 25, the hijacker was tried, convicted, and sentenced to seven years in prison.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1997 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Location