Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 5W-FAU, Tuesday 7 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 January 1997
Time:10:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Polynesian Airlines
Registration: 5W-FAU
MSN: 678
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km SW of Apia-Fagali'i Airport (FGI) -   Samoa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pago Pago International Airport (PPG/NSTU)
Destination airport:Apia-Fagali'i Airport (FGI/NSFI)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 passenger plane sustained substantial damage in an accident on Mount Vaea, Samoa. Two of the three passengers and one of the two pilots were killed.
Polynesian Airlines flight 211 had departed Pago Pago (PPG), American Samoa on a scheduled service to Apia-Fagali'i Airport (FGI), Samoa. Due to bad weather at its destination, the aircraft diverted to Faleolo Airport. An instrument approach was flown, but the flight was not able to land. The captain decided to continue in a westerly direction towards Fagali'i Airport. He flew by visual reference in conditions of low cloud and heavy rain.
The airplane flew into the western slope of Mount Vaea, coming to rest on the slope with both wings separated.

The following causal factors were identified:
* The decision by the captain to continue the flight toward Fagali'i in reduced visibility and subsequently in cloud.
* Mis-identification of ground features, or an inappropriate heading and altitude flown, as a result of inadequate visual reference.
* Insufficient forward visibility to ensure effective and timely action to avoid a collision with terrain.

Sources:

FAA
Reuters
Samoa Observer
TAIC NZ

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 March 1991 5W-FAU Polynesian Airlines Nuuuli non

Location