| Date: | Sunday 5 January 1997 |
| Time: | 12:43 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Skylink Charter |
| Registration: | N165SW |
| MSN: | AC-514 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25111 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-11U-612 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bullhead City, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Long Beach Municipal Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB) |
| Destination airport: | Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the destination Grand Canyon and the aircraft was cleared for a localizer instrument approach. The weather was below landing minimums and the pilot executed a missed approach. He then diverted to the company designated alternate airport at Bullhead City. The aircraft was 6.5 miles out on final approach for Bullhead City runway 34 when both engines lost power. A forced landing was carried out in a dry wash. The gear collapsed and the aircraft skidded 100 feet before coming to rest near Highway 95.
The aircraft had probably encountered weather conditions causing light to moderate rime icing. Ice from the unheated propeller spinner dome, which is difficult to detect or discern visually, was possibly shed into the engine inlets after descent into warmer air during the approach phase. The ice ingestion disturbs the air flow which then causes the flameout when the ignition is not on.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the pilot(s) to use 'override' ignition as prescribed by checklist procedures during an encounter with icing conditions, which subsequently led to ice ingestion and dual engine flame-outs. Factors related to the accident were: the adverse weather (icing) conditions, the accumulation of airframe/engine ice, and lack of suitable terrain in the emergency landing area. "
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX97FA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Air Safety Week 3 February 1997
NTSB Identification: LAX97FA082
Ice Ingestion Causes Both Engines to Flame Out During Air-taxi Turboprops Final Approach
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 