Accident Shorts 330-100 G-ZAPC, Friday 3 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 January 1997
Time:00:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 330-100
Owner/operator:Titan Airways
Registration: G-ZAPC
MSN: SH.3023
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-45R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Liverpool International Airport (LPL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE)
Destination airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Exeter at 22:37 for a flight to East Midlands.
When reaching East Midlands, the RVR was below minima, so the crew elected to hold at 2500 feet over the Lichfield NDB. After 45 minutes the fuel state dictated a diversion to Liverpool.
A LOC DME approach to Liverpool runway 09 was made. Winds were 060deg/8 knots with a visibility of 12 km and a temperature of +1degC.
The aircraft passed the threshold at 88-90 knots and when the aircraft was at 20-30 feet over the runway, it started to sink rapidly.
The Shorts touched down hard on the right main gear, causing it to collapse.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Unknown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB Bulletin 5/97
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA Occurrence List F/97/02
Scramble 216

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); July 1991