| Date: | Thursday 2 January 1997 |
| Time: | 18:35 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Tar Heel Aviation |
| Registration: | N802TH |
| MSN: | 208B0179 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3520 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,8 km SW of Edenton Municipal Airport, NC (EDE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Manteo-Dare County Regional Airport, NC (MEO/KMQI) |
| Destination airport: | Edenton Municipal Airport, NC (EDE/KEDE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight departed Manteo at about 18:15 en route to Edenton (EDE) to pick up cargo, under a contract with United Parcel Services (UPS). Witnesses reported that there was heavy fog at Edenton and the visibility was below 1/4 mile. The published non-direction beacon (NDB) approach for the airport was not authorized at night. While on approach to either runway 1 or runway 05, the flight struck power lines, located about 1/2 mile (0,8 km) southwest of the airport. The airplane came to rest in 5 feet of water, about 600 feet offshore.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Factors in this accident were: fog, the low ceiling, and the dark night. "
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA97FA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location