Accident Antonov An-32B ER-48077, unk. date 1996
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32B
Owner/operator:Virunga Air Charter - VAC
Registration: ER-48077
MSN: 3101
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kalima-Kakungwa Airport (KLY) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kalima-Kakungwa Airport (KLY/FZOD)
Narrative:
The An-32 was involved in a landing accident between July 1993 and March 1996 . The no. 2 engine, prop and port undercarriage were damaged. The airplane likely suffered a right main gear collapse.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS/LZIB); May 1993