Other Yakovlev Yak-40 RA-87290, unk. date 1996
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Weasua Air Transport
Registration: RA-87290
MSN: 9320528
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Monrovia-Sprigg Payne Airport (MLW) -   Liberia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Two Yak-40 aircraft were destroyed after being hit by RPG-7 anti-tank rockets during the civil war in Liberia.

Sources:

Flight International 6-12 November 96 (10)
Soviet Transports

Location