Accident Boeing 737-2A8F VT-EDS, Saturday 28 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 December 1996
Time:06:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2A8F
Owner/operator:Blue Dart Aviation
Registration: VT-EDS
MSN: 21164/435
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mumbai-Sahar International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing at Bangalore, the pilot could not align the aircraft with runway centre line. The aircraft touched the
runway surface just after the threshold and 40 feet. right side of the centre line with a high rate of descent and at high speed. The port under carriage got sheered off and the aircraft dragged with port engine touching the runway. The aircraft veered towards left of the runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused due to lapse on the part of pilot-in-command to make landing when the approach was not stabilised and also the aircraft was not aligned with the runway. As a result, the aircraft impacted the runway surface just after threshold on its left side at higher speed and rate of descent leading to substantial damage to its left landing gear and aircraft rolling out of the runway surface on to the left side strip".

Sources:

Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1996 (DGAC India)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 1979 VT-EDS Indian Airlines 0 Nagpur Airport (NAG) sub
8 February 1985 VT-EDS Indian Airlines 0 Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) sub
Runway mishap
1 November 1987 VT-EDS Indian Airlines 0 Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR) sub

Location