Accident Grumman American AA-1B N9638L, Tuesday 15 May 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1973
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Executive Pilots Inc
Registration: N9638L
MSN: AA1B-0138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:W.Yellowstne, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Livingston,Mont
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovered 5/17/73. Density alt about 8500 ft.Pilot believed unfamiliar with mtn opns.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA73AS033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB