Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-NUU, Tuesday 24 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 December 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NUU
MSN: 478
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kamur Airport (KCD) -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kamur Airport (KCD/WAKM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-6 Twin Otter passenger plane, operated by Merpati Nusantara Airlines, sustained damage in a takeoff accident at Kamur Airport (KCD), Indonesia.
The airplane ran off the left side of the runway and came to rest after about 200 m.

Sources:

Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 August 1999 PK-NUU Merpati Nusantara Airlines 0 Ilaga Airport (ILA) w/o
Runway excursion