| Date: | Saturday 21 December 1996 |
| Time: | 22:32 |
| Type: | Antonov An-32B |
| Owner/operator: | SELVA Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-4008X |
| MSN: | 3402 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 403 hours |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8 km S of Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Destination airport: | Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The An-32B cargo aircraft had taken off from Bogotá with a cargo of 18.300 newspapers (4970 kg in total), bound for Rionegro, Colombia.
The aircraft was cleared for an ILS approach to runway 36. The flight crew reported problems capturing the ILS. Last radio contact was at 22:32 when the flight crew reported receiving the VOR signal.
A steep right turn was initiated, followed by a steep left turn after crossing the approach path. The aircraft lost height and crashed about 8 km short of the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
The probable cause of this accident is the fracture in flight of a part of the right wing that induced the rupture of the left stabilizer exceeding the ultimate resistance of the structure for unknown reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Diario EL PAIS. Diciembre 23, 1996
El Colombiano
Noticia 1 de La Nación - EL TIEMPO
Location
Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH); September 1996