Runway excursion Accident Airbus A320-231 F-OHMK, Thursday 19 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 December 1996
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration: F-OHMK
MSN: 296
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:IAE V2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Villahermosa-Capitan Carlos Perez Airport (VSA) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Villahermosa-Carlos Rovirosa Pérez International Airport (VSA/MMVA)
Narrative:
The Airbus ran off the left side of the runway on landing and rolled another 800 m before coming to rest against a concrete structure. The nosegear collapsed. Weather was poor; a.o. heavy rain.

Sources:

World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479 / Airclaims

Location