Accident Antonov An-12RR 21 red, Tuesday 17 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 December 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12RR
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 21 red
MSN: 3341404
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km from Andreapol Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andreapol Air Base
Destination airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK)
Narrative:
The An-12 military transport plane operated on a cargo flight from St. Petersburg to Krasnodar. The airplane carried six crew members and eleven passengers. Among the passengers was the commander of the Leningrad Military District. In addition to military cargo, the airplane carried building materials and a private car. Reportedly intended for the commander's house in the Krasnodar region.
The airplane was 1500 kg overloaded when it departed Andreapol Air Base following an intermediate stop. It was snowing at the time of departure and ice was building up on the wings. When the flaps were retracted after takeoff, the airplane began to roll and was unstable. Control was lost and the airplane crashed into the woods in a nose-up attitude in a 50° roll. The airplane broke up and burned.

Sources:

Flight International 4-10 June 1997 (46)
airdisaster.ru

Location