| Date: | Tuesday 17 December 1996 |
| Time: | 05:00 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-55F |
| Owner/operator: | MK Airlines |
| Registration: | 9G-MKD |
| MSN: | 45965/346 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (Q) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Harcourt Airport (PHC) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX) |
| Destination airport: | Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The MK Airlines freighter struck trees during a VOR approach to Port Harcourt runway 21. A go-around was commenced, but when the DC-8 didn't respond as expected, the pilot decided to continue to land. The aircraft touched down 250 m short of the runway, hit some approach lights, ran onto the runway and then veered off the left side of the runway.
CAUSE: A highly unstabilised approach that resulted in a touch down half a mile from the runway threshold.
Sources:
Aircraft Illustrated Mar. 1997
Scramble 213
The Federal Ministry of Aviation Nigeria
Location
Images:

photo (c) Pedro de la Cruz, via Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI); February 1996